Schedule

Schedule updated every day. Please check back often.

  • OD Track
  • Para / Staff Track
  • OD + Para / Staff Track
9:00am – 9:00pm
Thursday Registration 4th Floor Foyer
10:00am – 1:00pm
Top Golf “Swing for Sight” Benefit Sponsored by: Optometry Giving Sight, TruForm OpticsTop Golf Austin
10:00am – 11:00am
Nancy Amir, OD, FAAO "Managing the Low Vision Patient in Primary Care" CE: 1 TPA/DPAJW Ballroom 5
10:00am – 12:00pm
Matt Valdes, OD, FAAO Laurie Sorrenson, OD, FAAO Beth Robinson, OD Kimberly Wamploer, OD Bobby Saenz, OD Kumar Patel, OD "Setting the Table: Professional Collegiality, Work/Life Balance and Turning a Profit While Working Part-Time" CE: 2 GeneralJW Ballroom 1-4
11:00am – 12:00pm
Nancy Amir, OD, FAAO "Latest Technology in Low Vision" CE: 1 TPA/DPAJW Ballroom 5
12:00pm – 1:00pm
Greg Caldwell, OD, FAAO "OCT Wellness – More Than Wellness" CE: 1 TPA/DPA/CPOSponsored by: OptovueJW Ballroom 6
12:00pm – 1:00pm
Peter Cass, OD Jim Greenwood, "Private Equity – What You Need to Know" CE: 1 GeneralJW Ballroom 5
12:00pm – 1:00pm
Andrew Kemp, OD, FAAO "Amniotic Membranes" CE: 1 CPOJW Ballroom 1-4
1:00pm – 2:00pm
Steve Rosinski, OD CooperVision Lunch

Kids, Contacts and Myopia. Join us for a conversation about the growing worldwide myopia epidemic and why we need to take action now. Must pre-register.

Sponsored by: CooperVisionJW Ballroom 5
2:00pm – 3:00pm
Anthony DeWilde, OD, FAAO "What a Pain! A Guide to Headaches for the Optometrist" CE: 1 TPA/DPAJW Ballroom 5
2:00pm – 4:00pm
Greg Caldwell, OD, FAAO "OCT and OCT-A – Something Old and New in Retina and Glaucoma" CE: 2 TPA/DPA/CPOSponsored by: OptovueJW Ballroom 6
2:00pm – 4:00pm
Jennifer Deakins, OD, FAAO Tommy Lucas, JR, OD "Legislative Grassroot Forum" CE: 2 GeneralJW Ballroom 7-8
2:00pm – 4:00pm
Lynn Lawrence, CPOT, ABOC, COA, OSC "Chairside Assisting for SLT & YAG Procedures" CE: 2 CPOJW Ballroom 1-4
3:00pm – 4:00pm
Anthony DeWilde, OD, FAAO "Optometrist’s Guide to Glaucoma Surgery" CE: 1 TPA/DPAJW Ballroom 5
4:00pm – 5:00pm
Welcome Session: Jack Lyngyel

“We are Marshall.”

Sponsored by: Bausch + LombJW Ballroom 5
4:00pm – 5:00pm
Lynn Lawrence, CPOT, ABOC, COA, OSC "Premium Customer Service" CE: 1 CPO/ABOJW Ballroom 1-4
5:00pm – 7:00pm
Andrew J. Biondo, OD, FSLS "Scleral Lens Fitting and Troubleshooting" CE: 2 TPA/DPA/CPOSponsored by: X-CelJW Ballroom 6
5:00pm – 7:00pm
Anthony DeWilde, OD, FAAO "Evidence Based Approach to Unilateral Optic Nerve Edema" CE: 2 TPA/DPAJW Ballroom 5
5:00pm – 7:00pm
Brian Foutch, OD, FAAO Kyle Sandberg, OD, FAAO "Dry Eye – In With the Old, Out With the New?" CE: 2 TPA/DPAJW Ballroom 7-8
5:00pm – 7:00pm
Lynn Lawrence, CPOT, ABOC, COA, OSC "The Importance of Teamwork in the Workplace" CE: 2 CPO/ABOJW Ballroom 1-4
7:00pm –
Attendees – Dinner on your own ---
9:00pm – 11:00pm
Anthony DeWilde, OD, FAAO "Autoimmune Disease and the Eye" CE: 2 TPA/DPAJW Ballroom 5
9:30pm – 11:30pm
Poker Night Sponsored by: OCuSOFT, Inc.Meeting Room 402-403
6:30am – 7:30am
Continental Breakfast 4th Floor Foyer
6:30am – 9:30pm
Friday Registration 4th Floor Foyer
7:00am – 8:00am
Gary L. Morgan, OD "AMD: Strategies for Practice" CE: 1 TPA/DPASponsored by: MacuHealthLone Star Ballroom C
7:00am – 8:00am
Craig Thomas, OD "It’s Getting Hot In Here" CE: 1 TPA/DPASponsored by: MiBoLone Star Ballroom B
8:00am – 9:00am
Peter Cass, OD "More Than Patient Communication, More Than Patient Engagement: A New Era Of 
Computer Platforms For The Optometry Office" CE: 1 CPO/GeneralSponsored by: WeaveLone Star Ballroom A
8:00am – 9:00am
Chris Willin, "How to Turn Web Visits into Office Visits" CE: 1 CPOSponsored by: iMatrixMeeting Room 402-403
8:00am – 10:00am
Seema Nanda, OD, FAAO "Biological Bandages: A Corneal ‘Rebirth’" CE: 2 TPA/DPALone Star Ballroom B
9:00am – 10:00am
Joel Jenkins, "Adding Authenticity to your Website to Attract New Patients" CE: 1 GeneralSponsored by: 460Lone Star Ballroom A
9:00am – 10:00am
Lynn Lawrence, CPOT, ABOC, COA, OSC "Children Eye Exams" CE: 1 CPO/ABOLone Star Ballroom C
10:00am – 11:00am
Seema Nanda, OD, FAAO "Harry Potter and the Secret Chamber of Dry Eye Spells" CE: 1 TPA/DPA/CPOLone Star Ballroom B
10:00am – 12:00pm
Lynn Lawrence, CPOT, ABOC, COA, OSC "Diamonds and Pearls" CE: 2 CPOLone Star Ballroom C
10:00am – 12:00pm
Andrew Kemp, OD, FAAO Marcus Gonzales, OD, FAAO "Current Topics in Glaucoma" CE: 2 TPA/DPA/CPOLone Star Ballroom A
10:00am – 12:00pm
Charles Connor, OD, PhD, FAAO "Current Prescribing for Ocular Disease" CE: 2 TPA/DPAMeeting Room 301-302
10:00am – 12:00pm
House of Delegates, Part I: Business & Award Ceremony Lone Star Ballroom D
11:00am – 12:00pm
Seema Nanda, OD, FAAO "Meet the “Contacts” Tonight…on this Red Eye Flight" CE: 1 TPA/DPALone Star Ballroom B
12:00pm – 1:00pm
Lynn Lawrence, CPOT, ABOC, COA, OSC "What Every Tech Should Know About Diabetic Patients" CE: 1 CPO/ABOLone Star Ballroom C
12:00pm – 1:00pm
Stephanie Schmiedecke, OD, FAAO "LV Update – From Magnifiers to Electronic Aids" CE: 1 CPOMeeting Room 402-403
12:00pm – 1:00pm
Charles Connor, OD, PhD, FAAO "Advances in Dry Eye Treatment" CE: 1 TPA/DPAMeeting Room 301-302
12:00pm – 1:00pm
Claudio Lagunas, OD Eric Hammond, OD "Wrangling Your AMD Patients Texas Style" CE: 1 TPA/DPASponsored by: MaculogixLone Star Ballroom B
1:00pm – 2:00pm
Novartis Lunch

Connecting the Dots: Xiidra (lifitegrast ophthalmic solution) 5% in action. Must pre-register.

Sponsored by: NovartisLone Star Ballroom D
2:00pm – 3:00pm
Marcus Gonzales, OD, FAAO "Shedding Light on Dark Adaption" CE: 1 CPOLone Star Ballroom A
2:00pm – 4:00pm
Lynn Lawrence, CPOT, ABOC, COA, OSC "Dealing with Difficult Patients" CE: 2 CPO/ABOLone Star Ballroom C
3:00pm – 4:00pm
Marcus Gonzales, OD, FAAO "Dilation & Irrigation" CE: 1 CPOLone Star Ballroom A
2:15pm – 4:30pm
Branding Texas Style – Part I

Attend all sessions for a $200 rebate

Sponsored by: Allergan, Maculogix, Johnson & Johnson, Carl Zeiss, TOPACLone Star Ballroom D
4:30pm – 8:30pm
Exhibit Hall & Dinner Sponsored by: Weave, Dinner by 44 FarmsJW Grand Ballroom
8:00pm – 10:00pm
Job Placement Social Sponsored by: ABB Optical, Vision Source, Practice Compliance SolutionsLone Star Ballroom A-C
8:30pm – 9:30pm
Charles Connor, OD, PhD, FAAO "Come Taste the Education (Wine Tasting CE Event)" CE: 1 TPA/DPALone Star Ballroom D
6:30am – 7:30am
Continental Breakfast 4th Floor Foyer
6:30am – 8:00pm
Saturday Registration 4th Floor Foyer
7:00pm – 8:00am
Joe DeLoach, OD, FAAO "Professional Responsibility Course" CE: 1 EthicsSponsored by: University of Houston College of OptometryLone Star Ballroom D
8:00am – 12:00pm
3rd Year Students Board Review Course

David Dinh, OD, FAAO

Meeting Room 301-302
8:00am – 9:30am
Branding Texas Style – Part II

Attend all sessions for a $200 rebate

Sponsored by: PCS, HOYA, Alcon, EssilorLone Star Ballroom D
9:00am – 10:00am
Stephanie Schmiedecke, OD, FAAO "20/20 but not 20/Happy" CE: 1 CPOLone Star Ballroom B
9:30am – 10:00am
OD Beverage Drink 3rd Floor Foyer
8:00am – 10:00am
Pat Segu, OD, FAAO "Unmasking the Red Eye – A Potpourri of Clinical Cases" CE: 2 CPOLone Star Ballroom A
10:00am – 12:00pm
Craig Thomas, OD "What You Want = What I Need" CE: 2 CPOLone Star Ballroom C
10:00am – 12:00pm
Jennifer Deakins, OD, FAAO Tommy Lucas, JR, OD "House of Delegates, Part II: Business and Update" CE: 2 GeneralLone Star Ballroom D
11:00am – 12:00pm
Stephanie Schmiedecke, OD, FAAO "How to take a Great Patient History" CE: 1 CPOLone Star Ballroom B
12:00pm – 3:00pm
Exhibit Hall & Lunch Sponsored by: Weave, Lunch by 44 FarmsJW Grand Ballroom
1:00pm – 3:00pm
STOA Students Meeting Lone Star Ballroom A
3:00pm – 4:00pm
Mark Gustafson, CPR Resources "First Aid" CE: 1 TPA/DPA/CPOMeeting Room 408-409
3:00pm – 4:00pm
Tim Elinski, "History & Ethics of the Optician" CE: 1 CPO/ABOMeeting Room 301-302
3:00pm – 4:00pm
Andy Gurwood, OD, FAAO Marc Meyers, OD, FAAO "Modern Management of Superficial Corneal Injuries" CE: 1 TPA/DPALone Star Ballroom C
3:00pm – 5:00pm
Matt Valdes, OD, FAAO Seema Nanda, OD, FAAO Andrew Kemp, OD, FAAO Charles Connor, OD, PhD, FAAO Stephanie Schmiedecke, OD, FAAO Bobby Saenz, OD "TOA Eyebowl" CE: 2 TPA/DPASponsored by: The Doctors of TSOLone Star Ballroom D
3:00pm – 5:00pm
"Residency/Fellowship Forum" CE: 2 TPA/DPATBA
3:00pm – 5:00pm
David Dinh, OD, FAAO "Meibomian Gland Dysfunction – From Plugged to Perfect" CE: 2 CPOLone Star Ballroom A
4:00pm – 5:00pm
Mark Gustafson, CPR Resources "CPR: Cardiopulmonary Resusicitaion Certification" CE: 1 TPA/DPA/CPOMeeting Room 408-409
4:00pm – 5:00pm
Peter Cass, OD "Minor Procedures and the Technicians Role" CE: 1 CPOLone Star Ballroom B
4:00pm – 5:00pm
Andy Gurwood, OD, FAAO Marc Meyers, OD, FAAO "Modern Management of Hyphema" CE: 1 TPA/DPALone Star Ballroom C
5:00pm – 6:00pm
Tim Elinski, "Basic Optics and Understanding Prism" CE: 1 CPO/ABOMeeting Room 301-302
5:00pm – 7:00pm
Andy Gurwood, OD, FAAO Marc Meyers, OD, FAAO "When O.D.s become Emergency Docs" CE: 2 TPA/DPALone Star Ballroom C
5:00pm – 7:00pm
Seema Nanda, OD, FAAO "New Apps for the “iLid”" CE: 2 TPA/DPA/CPOLone Star Ballroom D
6:00pm – 7:00pm
Tim Elinski, "Troubleshooting Progressive Lenses" CE: 1 CPO/ABOMeeting Room 301-302
7:00pm – 8:30pm
Presidential Celebration Reception 4th Floor Foyer
8:30pm – 9:30pm
The Mentalist: Kevin Viner JW Ballroom 6
9:30pm – 12:00am
Live Band: Cöver Gürls JW Ballroom 1-4
7:30am – 8:00am
Sunday Breakfast

Contact Lenses for Presbyopic Astigmats: Changing the Conversation with Michael Pier, OD

Sponsored by: Bausch + LombJW Ballroom 1-4
7:30am – 8:30am
Continental Breakfast 4th Floor Foyer
7:30am – 10:00am
Sunday Registration 4th Floor Foyer
8:00am – 9:00am
Andy Gurwood, OD, FAAO Marc Meyers, OD, FAAO "Modern Management of the Blind and Painful Eye" CE: 1 TPA/DPAJW Ballroom 1-4
9:00am – 10:00am
Andy Gurwood, OD, FAAO Marc Meyers, OD, FAAO "The Ground Rounds: Anterior Segment" CE: 1 TPA/DPAJW Ballroom 1-4